The Weekly Advertiser

2017 Wimmera Football League senior, under-18 interleague squads announced

Wimmera playing coach John Delahunty addresses his charges during last year's interleague match. Delahunty will coach the Big W side again this year.

Wimmera playing coach John Delahunty addresses his charges during last year’s interleague match. Delahunty will coach the Big W side again this year.

Wimmera Football League has named senior and under-18 squads for its 2017 AFL Community Championships campaign.
Sixty-nine players are up for senior selection for the Big W’s clash against Murray Football League at Moama Recreation Reserve on May 13.
Minyip-Murtoa’s John Delahunty, who has been named in the squad alongside 10 of his team-mates, has resumed interleague coaching duties this year.
Stawell has the highest number of representatives, with 13, followed by Horsham, 12, and Minyip-Murtoa, 11.
All clubs are represented in the squad, which will have its first training session at Horsham’s Coughlin Park on May 3 from 6.30pm.
There will be another training session on May 11, with one on May 9 still to be confirmed.
Brendan Bryan will coach the under-18s and will select a team from a field of 45 players.
Training sessions will be at Coughlin Park on May 3 at 5.30pm, at Murtoa on May 7 and at Horsham City Oval on May 11.

SENIOR SQUAD
Ararat

Jake Robinson, Jack Ganley, Jack Antonio, Riley Taylor, Xavier Vearing, Daniel Mendes, Alan Batchelor.
Dimboola
Justin Chilver, Oliver Braithwaite, Ben Miller.
Horsham
Simon Hobbs, Tyler Blake, Rhona Conboy, Darcy Taylor, Joel Geue, Jack Mentha, Deek Roberts, Bailey Batchelor, Ben Lakin, Matt Lloyd, Ryan Kemp, John Wood.
Horsham Saints
Tom Payne, Sam Jasper, Sam Clyne, Jacob O’Beirne, Fergus O’Connor, Luke Fisher, Keegan Mellington, Alexander McRae, Angus Gove.
Minyip-Murtoa
John Delahunty, Kieran Delahunty, Luke Chamberlain, Warrick Stone, Kade Petering, Jae McGrath, Damian Cameron, Gus Trethowan, Sam Winfield, Pat Purcell, Nick Kelson.
Nhill
Jordan Zeitz, Jake Harrap, Billy Hayes, Liam Albrecht, Daniel Batson, Ryan Richardson, Louis Preston.
Stawell
Jackson Dark, Tom Eckel, Naish McRoberts, Jackson Taurau, Damien Joiner, Tom Taurau, Travis Graham, Sean Mantell, Brent Tuckey, Cam Kimber, Jack Beaton, David Andrivon, Jamie Bach.
Warrack Eagles
Ryan McKenzie, Shannon Argall, Daniel Bell, Jesse Murphy, Jack Wilson, Riley Morrow, Josh Bibby.

UNDER-18 SQUAD
Ararat

Cooper Heard, Jack Antonio, Grady Slocombe, Adam Haslett, Paddy Turner, Jake Morgan, Isaiah Palamo, Logan North, Ben Boatman.
Dimboola
Steven Lorenzo, Sam Polack, Lucas Harberger.
Minyip-Murtoa
Jordan Delahunty.
Nhill
Ed Pritchard, Louis Preston, Harry Wheaton, Brady Alexander, Dane Lees.
Horsham
Sam Bigham, Cooper Price, Dawson Cross, Will Deayton, Matt Lloyd, Louis Beddison, Jayme Smith.
Horsham Saints
Angus Gove, Ollie Timms, Kieren Priestley, Connor O’Beirne, Brayden Helyar, Zac Smith, Oscar Cosgrove, Mitch Martin.
Stawell
Ben Leong, Jacob Salmi, Jesse Portelli, Lucky Ika, Bailey Taylor, Paul Summers, Cooper Reading.
Warrack Eagles
Charlie Wilson, Josh Bibby, Connor Inkster, Clayton Jardine, Kody Leith.

Short URL: http://www.theweeklyadvertiser.com.au/?p=42330

Posted on Apr 26 2017

Posted by on Apr 26 2017. Filed under FEATURED, Sport. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Advertising:


Leading Edge Electronics Horsham


Consortium Private Wealth


3WM


MIXX FM


Bowel Cancer Australia

Photo Gallery

The Weekly Advertiser - ACE Radio Broadcasters Pty Ltd